2020 Candidates – Full List

Below is the full list of candidates that could appear on your ballot if you are a resident of Greenwood County. This information was gathered from SCVotes.gov.

President and Vice President

Joe Biden / Kamala Harris                      Democratic
Donald J Trump / Michael R Pence               Republican
Howie Hawkins / Angela Walker                  Green
Roque Rocky De La Fuente / Darcy G Richardson  Alliance
Jo Jorgensen / Jeremy Spike Cohen              Libertarian

U.S. Senate

Jaime Harrison                                 Democratic
Lindsey Graham                                 Republican
Bill Bledsoe                                   Constitution

U.S. House of Representatives, District 03

Hosea Cleveland                                Democratic
Jeff Duncan                                    Republican

State Senate, District 4

Jose Villa                                     Democratic
Mike Gambrell                                  Republican

State Senate, District 10

Floyd Nicholson                                Democratic
Billy Garrett                                  Republican

State House of Representatives, District 12

Anne Parks                                     Democratic
James Pearman                                  Republican
Robbie Bryant                                  Green

State House of Representatives, District 13

Denise Waldrep                                 Democratic
John McCravy                                   Republican

State House of Representatives, District 14

Stewart O Jones                                Republican

Clerk of Court

Chastity Copeland                              Republican

Solicitor Circuit 8

David Stumbo                                   Republican

Sheriff

Dennis Kelly                                   Republican
Tony Davis                                     Democratic

Coroner

Sonny Cox                                      Republican

Greenwood County Council – District 04

Kay Self                                       Petition
Chuck Moates                                   Republican

Greenwood County Council – District 05

Steve Brown                                    Republican

Greenwood County Council – District 06

Robbie Templeton                               Republican

Greenwood County Council – District 07

Theo Lane                                      Republican

Greenwood City Council – Ward 01

Niki Hutto                                     Nonpartisan

Greenwood City Council – Ward 03

Betty R Boles                                  Nonpartisan

Greenwood City Council – Ward 05

Matthew E Miller                               Nonpartisan
Wayne Ables                                    Nonpartisan
Wayne Kelley                                   Nonpartisan
Urban Mitchell                                 Nonpartisan

Commissioner of Public Works

Henry O Watts                                  Nonpartisan

Mayor, Hodges

Michael E George                               Nonpartisan

Town Council, Hodges

(choose 4)
Renee Tinsley                                  Nonpartisan
Johnny A Reeves                                Nonpartisan
Travis Reeves                                  Nonpartisan
R Leecie Addison                               Nonpartisan

Town Council, Troy

(choose 2)
Brandon Brooks                                 Nonpartisan
Michelle Brooks                                Nonpartisan
Josh Bearden                                   Nonpartisan
Jimmy Peeler                                   Nonpartisan

Mayor, Ware Shoals

Scott Horne                                    Nonpartisan
Bruce Holland                                  Nonpartisan
Rick Strickland                                Nonpartisan

Town Council, Ware Shoals

(choose 3)
Kent W Boles                                   Nonpartisan
Brian Padgett                                  Nonpartisan
Patty F Walters                                Nonpartisan
Valerie Jackson                                Nonpartisan
Marshall Webster                               Nonpartisan
Keith Wright                                   Nonpartisan

GWD School District 50, School Trustee – District 03

Ken Cobb                                       Nonpartisan

GWD School District 50, School Trustee – District 04

Write-in Candidates                            Nonpartisan

GWD School District 50, School Trustee – District 05

Tony Bowers                                    Nonpartisan

GWD School District 50, School Trustee – District 07

David Trent                                    Nonpartisan

GWD School District 50, School Trustee – District 09

Shelby Dominick Reed                           Nonpartisan
John R Shaw II                                 Nonpartisan